DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice provides information on how we will collect and process your personal data when you visit our website to take part in the Rewards Scheme. This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Distell Rewards and Management Scheme team at Thesourcer.com, on behalf of Distell International Limited is the ‘Controller’ and will be responsible for your personal data.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We only collect, use, store and transfer basic personal data about you, which includes:

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data from and about you through direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you enter a promotion or contact us.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us. We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it.

5. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will not share your personal data with third parties.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect of our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory or other requirements. After this period it will be deleted.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

As defined in the data protection law, GDPR Article(s) 12-23, you have the following rights:

Under certain circumstances, exemption to these rights may apply. Further information is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at:

www.ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/exemptions/.

10. COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled by us, you can raise this with the data controller.

If you remain dissatisfied you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.